Privacy Policy

Careseekers Pty Ltd understands that you care how your personal information is used and shared.

This document comprises our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy incorporates information on how Careseekers Pty Ltd collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure your personal information.

  1. Collection of Personal Information
    • The information collected by Careseekers Pty Ltd allows us to improve the user experience of www.careseekers.com.au. Such information is utilised primarily to ensure that you may find the best possible care worker/carer to suit your needs. Such information includes name, address, email address, phone number, education, skills, employment history, driver’s licence, languages, date of birth, information pertaining to membership components.

  2. Storage of Personal Information
    • Careseekers Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Careseekers Pty Ltd only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

  3. Use of Personal Information
    • 3.1. By providing your personal information, you are giving us consent to add you to the Careseekers database.

    • 3.2. As a condition of registering with Careseekers, we reserve the right to email you any marketing material or information relating to the service e.g. information about relevant training for carers and special deals on appropriate products and services for those seeking carers that we believe may be of interest to you. Each and every one of these communications will contain a clear link to Unsubscribe. Once you have unsubscribed we will remove your name from the communication list and will no longer send you these special offers and alerts, unless you choose to re-subscribe at a later date. Your name will be removed within five business days of receiving such a notification from you. If for any reason you continue to receive the undesired communication please contact us so we can take further action. We take our responsibility in this matter seriously.

  4. Other activities and third party websites
    • 4.1. From time to time, we may promote, or advertise events, offers, products, services or other activities that may be conducted offline and may be conducted by third parties. These events, products, services or other activities may be subject to separate terms and conditions. You acknowledge that you participate in any of these activities entirely at your own risk.

      4.2. The Website may feature or display hyperlinks and pointers to websites operated by third parties. Such websites do not form part of the Website and are not under our control. We do not accept any responsibility for the contents of any such hyperlink or linked website. If you link to any third party websites you leave our Website entirely at your own risk.

  5. Use of Cookies
    • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in. It also helps us keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information. We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

  6. Acceptance of Careseekers Pty Ltd Privacy Policy by You
    • By registering or purchasing at www.careseekers.com.au you accept the Careseekers Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.

  7. Amendments to this Privacy Policy
    • This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. These changes shall be highlighted in this area at the time of amendment.